Programs   >   CU Sycamore-Mason

 CU Sycamore-Mason

In the Spotlight

 

CU Syc-Ma Supplemental Tryouts

See below for age groups that will be holding supplemental tryouts this fall for the spring 2015 season.  All player registration for supplemental tryouts will be done on site.  There is no online registration for supplemental tryouts at this time.  See below for tryout location and times.  Tryouts will take place on Sunday, November 2.

Location:

Blue Ash Sports Center (Grooms B)
11540 Grooms Rd  
Cincinnati, Ohio 45242

Age groups and times:

Girls:
U8 Girls - TBA
U9 Girls - No supplemental - Full
U10 Girls - 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Contact: Katie Gaus: ktgausinohio@yahoo.com
U11 Girls - No supplemental - Full
U12 Girls - No supplemental - Full
U13 Girls - 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM (Argentina) Contact: Nicole Donnelly: nicole_donnelly@eku.edu
U14 Girls - No supplemental - Full
U15 Girls - 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Contact:  Eric Bishop: bishopet@yahoo.com
U16 Girls - No supplemental - Full
U17 Girls - 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM (USA) Contact: Rob Seiler: rseiler@fuse.net
U18 Girls/Syc-Ma and Lakota sites - Contact: Ron Brickley: ron.brickley@gmail.com about tryout time/location

Boys:
U8 Boys - No supplemental - Full
U9 Boys - No supplemental - Full
U10 Boys - No supplemental - Full
U11 Boys - No supplemental - Full
U12 Boys - 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Contact: Dave Albrecht: davealbrechtlaw@gmail.com
U13 Boys - 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Contact: Jeremy Pletz: jspletz@gmail.com
U14 Boys - 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM (Santos/Gremio) Contact: Mauricio Posada: coachmauricio00@gmail.com or Chris Hopkins: chrishopkins9@hotmail.com
U15 Boys - 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM
(Barcelona) Contact: Mike Rossman: rossmanm15@gmail.com
U16 Boys - No supplemental - Full
U17 Boys - No supplemental - Full
U18 Boys - No supplemental - Full

For any further questions feel free to reach Colin Mullaney or Katie Gaus, CU Sycamore/Mason Directors of Coaching.
Colin Mullaney: cmullaney15@gmail.com
Katie Gaus: ktgausinohio@yahoo.com

Other News

 

Coaches, trainers, and team admins

Winter training options coming soon!  If you have any questions about winter training options, give us a shout!

Any questions or if you have not been receiving emails, please contact Katie at ktgausinohio@yahoo.com, Colin at cmullaney15@gmail.com

Teams Needing Players

 

Updated 10/17/14

See IN THE SPOTLIGHT section next to this one with age groups needing players for the spring 2015 season.  Including contacts, location, and times for supplemental tryout information!

CU Sycamore-Mason Team & Player News

 
CU Sycamore Mason U10 Boys BOCA JRS - Wednesday, October 22, 2014
 

The Sycamore Mason U10 Boca Jr. boys won their division championship at BSA Haunted Classic.  Second tourney Championship win in two weeks.  All the boys played extremely well and as always Coach Phil Russell was proud.

 

 
CU Sycamore-Mason U10 girls DORTMUND - Wednesday, October 22, 2014
 

Congratulations to the CU Sycamore Mason U10 Girls Dortmund team for their 1st place finish in the Blue Division at the BSA Haunted Classic Oct. 18-19. After a win and a tie Saturday, the team needed a shutout to make it through to the Finals and succeeded with 7-0 win over Thunder FC. They finished strong with a 4-3 win in the Championship game over Springboks White. Great work girls! 

 

 
CU Sycamore Mason U9 girls AJAX - Wednesday, October 22, 2014
 

The CU Sycamore Mason U9 Girls AJAX team were champions of the top flight of the BSA Haunted Classic the weekend of October 18-19.  For the weekend, the girls scored 22 goals while conceding 6.  In the finals, the girls were 7-2 winners over a physical Mansfield Crew team that had narrowly beaten them in the preliminary rounds.  We’re so proud of how they turned it around.  Congratulations to the girls and trainer/coach Katie Gaus!


 
CU Sycamore Mason U12 Girls VALENCIA - Wednesday, October 22, 2014
 

CU Syc- Ma Valencia U10 girls were 2014 BSA Haunted Classic Champions in the GU12 Black Division.  They went undefeated with 4 wins scoring 9 goals and giving up only 2 goals with 3 Shutouts. They won the finals vs TFA Gold – 1-0.  Congrats to coach Joe McReynolds and trainer Tim Brown and the girls!

 

 
CU Sycamore Mason U10 Boys RIVER PLATE - Wednesday, October 22, 2014
 

The CU Sycamore-Mason U10 Boys River Plate team finished as champions of the U10 8v8 Orange division of the BSA Haunted Classic (October 18-19).  The boys went undefeated for the weekend with wins over CUSA Crew Juniors Gold, NWC Black & Hoosier FC Wolves before defeating BSA Celtics White in the finals 4-1.  The boys are trained & coached by Jason Arszman and Assistant Coach Dick Arszman.  Congratulations on a great weekend boys!

 

 
CU Sycamore-Mason U13 boys MANCHESTER UNITED - Tuesday, October 14, 2014
 

Congratulations to Cincinnati United Syc-Ma Manchester United U13 Boys and head coach Jeremy Pletz and assistant coaches Chris Nachtrab and Jorge Cuautle for placing second in the TFA Fall Ball Classic. They won all three bracket games in the Bronze Division by a combined score of 19-1 before succumbing in the championship match.

 

 
CU Sycamore-Mason U10 boys BOCA JRS - Tuesday, October 14, 2014
 

The Sycamore/Mason Boca Jr.’s went undefeated in the 2014 Cincy Challenge while winning their division.  They all played exceptionally well together.  Coach Phill Russell was extremely proud!  Congrats to the boys!


 
CU Sycamore-Mason U10 Boys ATLETICO - Tuesday, October 14, 2014
 

The CU Sycamore-Mason U10 Boys Atletico team finished as champions of the Silver division of the Cincy Challenge this past weekend.  The team scored 21 goals while only allowing 3.  The boys were undefeated for the weekend and pulled through in a tough final match 3-0 against Falls City (KY).  Congratulations to the boys, trainer Ross McIntosh, and coaches Ryan Burton and Brent Kuhlman!

 

 
CU Sycamore Mason U10 Girls SCHALKE - Tuesday, October 14, 2014
  The CU Sycamore Mason U10 Girls Schalke team brought home a championship from the Flag City Challenge in Findlay (Oct. 11-12). The girls went undefeated in their division and outscored their Ohio North opponents 30-4 including a 5-0 win in the Championship game. Congratulations to the girls on a successful weekend!  

 
CU Sycamore-Mason U10 girls DORTMUND - Sunday, October 12, 2014
 

Congrats to the CU Sycamore Mason U10 Girls Dortmund team their 1st place finish at the Blast FC Fall Classic this past weekend (Oct. 4-5)! The girls went undefeated in their bracket outscoring opponents 16-3. They finished strong with a 3-1 win in the Championship game. Great job girls!

 

 
CU Sycamore-Mason U10 Boys RIVER PLATE - Wednesday, September 17, 2014
 

The CU Sycamore-Mason U10 Boys River Plate team finished as champions of the OP Invitational in Dublin (September 13-14).  The team scored 28 goals while only allowing 4.  The boys went undefeated for the weekend with wins over Northville Rush (MI), HFC (OH) and Waza (MI) before defeating OP Green (OH) in the final match 5-0.  Congratulations to the boys and trainer/ coach Jason Arszman!

 

 
CU Sycamore-Mason U10 Girls BAYERN MUNICH - Wednesday, September 10, 2014
 

The CU Sycamore Mason U10 Girls Bayern Munich are off to a great start this Fall season.  In Mead Cup bracket play their 2 early wins over OP Red and Cleveland United put them into the finals. They finished as Finalist falling to Cleveland FC in the finals.  Thanks Coach Katie and great job to the girls in battling 3 strong Cleveland teams!

 

 
CU Sycamore-Mason U10 Boys INDEPENDIENTE - Sunday, September 07, 2014

Congrats to U10 Independiente and coach Jason on their finalist finish in the Mead Cup on Labor Day.  In the U10 6v6 Gold Division, they went undefeated in their bracket, defeating Madison United 7-3 and CUSA Crew Juniors 2-0.  They lost a hard-fought final game to OP Fire 4-2.

 

 
CU Sycamore-Mason U10 Girls Bayern Munich - Sunday, September 07, 2014

The CU Sycamore Mason U10 Girls Bayern Munich had a strong showing as Champions of the CU Cup.  They went undefeated over the weekend outscoring their bracket opponents 33-3.  The final game was a hard fought game verses a league rival with a 2-0 victory for Bayern Munich.  Congratulations to coach Katie Gaus and the girls.

 

 
CU Sycamore Mason U10 Boys RIVER PLATE - Wednesday, August 27, 2014

The CU Sycamore-Mason U10 Boys River Plate team started their fall season off strong by winning the gold division (8v8) of the Cincinnati United Cup.  They went undefeated for the weekend with wins against Ohio Premier, Kings Hammer, CUSE Academy & Metro FC Rapids.  Congratulations to the boys & trainer/ coach Jason Arszman.

 

 
CU Sycamore Mason U14 Boys Santos - Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Congrats to the CU Sycamore Mason U14 Boys Santos Team who started their fall season as champions in the CSA dog days tournament on Aug 16,17.   They beat WC Elite (Top team), CSA Premier (Second team), and CSA Elite (U13 Top team) in group play then beat Southern Indiana United Red (IN) in the final.  Way to go Coach Mauricio and players!


 
 
CU Sycamore Mason U9 Girls AJAX - Wednesday, August 27, 2014

The CU Sycamore Mason U9 Girls AJAX team started their fall season in fine fashion as champions of the CU CUP gold division the weekend of August 16-17.  The girls won some close games and overcame a tough TFA Elite team in the final.  The girls are trained and coached by Katie Gaus.  Excellent job girls!

 

 
CU Sycamore-Mason U8 boys CRUZIERO - Wednesday, August 27, 2014

The Sycamore - Mason U8 Cruziero boys team were runners up in the Boys U8/U9 Silver division at the recent CU CUP tournament. They went into the finals with a 3-0 record but lost to Cincinnati United Swansea U9 in the Finals.  Congrats to coach Jason Peters and the boys!

 

 
CU Sycamore-Mason U13 Boys MANCHESTER UNITED - Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Congratulations to Cincinnati United Syc-Ma Manchester United U13 Boys for placing second in The Donatos Soccer Classic tournament to start their fall season. They won all three bracket games in the Serie B Group by a combined score of 10-1 defeating Crew Juniors West Gold, Canton United and Crews Juniors Black East before falling to the Crew Juniors South Gold team 3-2 in the final coming back from a 3-0 deficit. Kudos to Coach and Trainer Jeremy Pletz.